Administration .htm_cmp_capsules010_bnr.gif (1900 bytes)

 

FOREST ADMINISTRATION

  Organisation :

With the separation of the state from Assam in December 1957 the department inherited what little of the forests then existed in the region and was managed by the Assam forest department. To begin with, the forest administration and development was placed under the charge of forest officer of the rank of deputy conservator of forests with headquarter at Dimapur. He was looking after the forest administration of the entire Nagaland. Subsequently a director of forests was posted in early 1963 with head quarters at Kohima.

The department was re organised by splitting single forest division into three territorial forest divisions namely, Kohima, Mokokchung and Tuensang during 1979. Due to rapid increase in the volume of work particularly in the development side the department is now recognized as one of the major departments of the state. The department has been placed now (1979)under the charge of chief conservator of forests.

At present the Principal Chief Conservator of Forests an officer of IFS Cadre heads the department. PCCF is assisted by a team of the Chief Conservator of Forests, Conservator of Forests Deputy Conservator of Forests etc.

Circles: A circle is headed by Conservator of Forests, Government vide its Notification No. FOR.359/88, dated 18.2.93 has reallocated the responsibility to Conservator  of Forests, and designated them as Northern & Southern Territorial Circle with their Headquarter at Kohima. In addition Conservator of Forests (Functional Circle) and Conservator of Forests (Wildlife) function with headquarter at Dimapur.

Divisions -

There are Fifteen (15) Forest Divisions in the Department, out of which nine (9) are Territorial, and five(5) are Functional Divisions i.e Silviculture, Working Plan, Wild life, Forest Training School and Social Forestry. 

Following are the Territorial Divisions, Ranges and Beats under the Department at present - 

A.                 Divisions, Ranges and Beats under Southern Territorial Circle:

(I)                Kohima Division -

  Ranges / Independent Beats                              Beats under Range  

1.         Kohima Range                                               a. Jakhama Beat

            Hq.Kohima                                                      b. Sechü (Zübza)

2              Kuhuboto range                                             a. Niuland Beat             

            Hq. Kuhuboto

3.         Dimapur Range                                    

            Hq Dimapur

4.         Rangapahar Range                                                        

            Hq. Dhansiripar

5.         Chumukedima Range                                                    

            Hq. Chumukedima

6.         Ciephobozou  Range                                       

            Hq Ciephobozou         

7.         Medziphema Beat

            Hq at Medziphema

8.                  Piphima Beat

Hq at Piphima

                                  

(II)              Doyang Afforestation Division –

             Ranges / Independent Beats                                          Beats under Range

  1.      Doyang afforestation Range                                                          

            Hq Doyang

2.            Pughoboto Range                                                                                

            Hq  Pughoboto

3.            Tseminyu Range                                                                                  

            Hq Tseminyu

 

(III)          Peren Division :

Ranges / Independent Beats                                          Beats under Range  

1.            Peren Range                                                                              

            Hq Peren

2.            Jalukie Range

            Hq Jalukie

3.            Tenning Range                                                                        

            Hq Tening

4.            Nthu Range                                                                                         

            Hq Nthu

5.            Rubber Unit Range                                                     a) Athibng Beat             

            Hq Jalukie                                                                      Hq. Athibung             

6.            Ngwalwa ( Heningkulwa)  Range                             a) Khelma Beat                

            Hq Ngwalwa                                                                   Hq Khelma

7.            Mbauwla Range                                                         a) Nsong Beat

            Hq. Mbauwla                                                                Hq. At Nsong

 

(IV)     Phek Division:

Ranges / Independent Beats                                                Beats under Range  

1.      Chazuba Range                                                                 

            Hq. Chazuba                                                                 

2.      Meluri Range                                 

            Hq Meluri

3.      Phek Range            

             Hq. Phek                                                        

4.            Pfutsero Range

            Hq. Pfutsero                                                            

5.      Khezhakeno Beat (Independent)

6.      Chizami       Beat (Independent)

7.      Sekruzu       Beat (Independent)

8.      Phungkhuri  Beat (Independent)

(V)       Wokha Division:

Ranges / Independent Beats                                                Beats under Range

1.         Merapani Range                                            

          Hq.Merapani                          

2          Wokha Range

            Hq at Wokha

3.         Baghty Range

            Hq at Baghty

4.         Liphayan Beat

            Hq at Liphayan

5.         Changpang Beat

            Hq at Changpang

6.         Doyang Beat

            Hq at Cukiton

B.        Divisions, Ranges and Beats under Northern Territorial Circle

(VI)           Mokokchung Division

Ranges / Independent Beats                  Beats under Range

1.         Mokokchung    Range                                                 

            Hq. Mokokchung                                                                                                        

2.          Tuli Range                                                                                                     

            Hq.Tuli                                                                                             

 3.        Longchum Range                                 

            Hq Longchum                                                                                                

4.            Longtho Range                                                                                               

            Hq. Kobulong

5.         Mankolemba Beat

            Hq at Mankolemba

6.         Changtongya Beat

            Hq at Changtongya

7.         Changdang Beat

            Hq at Chandang

8.         Kobulong Beat

            Hq at Kobulong

(VII)    Mon Division -

Ranges / Independent Beats                  Beats under Range            

1.                   Namsa Range                          

Hq Namsa                                                                                    

2.         Singphang Range                                                                                                                                    

             Hq  Singphang                                                               

3.         Mon Range                               

            Hq.Mon

4.         Naginimora Range                   

            Hq. Naginimora

5.         Longshen Range                                  

            Hq. Longshen

6.         Tobu Range                 

            Hq.Tobu

7.         Aboi Beat

            Hq Aboi

8.         Lonfching Beat

            Hq Lonhching

(VII)        Tuensang Division -

Ranges / Independent Beats                  Beats under Range

1.         Tuensang Range                                  

            Hq. Tuensang

2.         Noklak Range                                                                        

            Hq. Noklak

3.         Kiphire Range             

            Hq. Kiphire

4.         Sitap Range                             

            Hq. Sitap

5.         Longleng Range                      

            Hq. Longleng

6.         Longkhim Range                                                      a. Shamatore Beat                        

            Hq.    Longkhim                                                          Hq at shamatore

7.         Chingmie Beat                                                          a. Pungro Beat

            Hq at Chingme                                                             Hq at Pungro

8.         Noksen Beat

            Hq at Noksen

 

(VIII)     Zunheboto Division:

     Ranges / Independent Beats                   Beats under Range

1.         Zunheboto Range

      Hq at Zunheboto

2.         Suruhoto Range

      Hq at Suruhoto

3.         Satakha Range

      Hq at Satakha

4.         Akuloto Beat

      Hq at Akuloto

5.         Aghunoto Beat

            Hq at Aghunoto

6.         Atoizu Beat

            Hq at Atoizu

Strength of Nagaland Forest Department as on  01-01-2001

SN

Executive post

No

SN

Technical Post

No

SN

Ministerial Post

No

SN

Other Posts

No

1 PCCF

1

1

Draftsman Gr- I

1

1

Registrar

1

1

Assistant

Librarian

1

2

CCF

1

2

Draftsman Gr – II

2

2

Evaluation Officer

1

2

Driver

41

3

CCF( Ex –cadre)

2

3

Cinema Operator

1

3

Sr. Accounts Officer

1

3

Office Peon

38

4

C F

4

4

Surveyor

1

4

Office Superindent.

6

4

Night

Chowkidar

60

5

D C F

15

5

Chargeman

1

5

Internal Auditor

1

5

Forest

 Mali

10

6

A C F

19

6

Electrician

2

6

H.A.

16

6

Mahout

1

7

Forest

Rangers

52

7

Kiln Operator

3

7

U. D. A.

44

7

Dak

Runner

8

8

Dy. Rangers

41

8

Fitter-Cum-Mechanic

1

8

Accountant

17

8

Store

Keeper

2

9

Forester - I

126

9

Treatment Plant Operator

3

9

L.D.A.

53

9

Handyman

6

10

Forester – II

119

10

Boiler Driver

6

10

Stenographer Gr - I

1

10

Gangmate

1

11

Forest Guard

366

11

Asst. Physical Instructor

1

11

Stenographer Gr - II

5

11

Hammerman

1

 

 

 

12

Blacksmith

1

12

Stenographer Gr- III

5

12

Gangman

16

 

 

 

13

Mechanic Helper

1

13

Typist

15

13

Duftry

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

Time Keeper

1

14

Sweeper

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

Tally Clerk

1

15

Dispensary

Compounder

1